Cart
earth + ocean friendly essentialsFree domestic shipping on orders over $75
genuinely handcrafted in hawaiiCertified Organic Ingredients Sourced Responsibly

Shea Butter

Unrefined Shea Butter is added for it's ultimate moisturizing properties and in many cases it’s a natural skin healer for people that suffer from eczema and dry skin, and although it is a butter, it is one of the only few cosmetic ingredients that is non-comedogenic so will not clog your pores or cause acne – in many cases it helps diminish acne and blemishes.

What exactly is Shea Butter?

Extracted from the nuts of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) that is native to Africa, shea butter is a fatty oil that exists as a solid at room temperature.

The Karite tree bears the fruits, and the nuts inside the fruits are of prime importance. These nuts are crushed, boiled, and manipulated to extract a light-colored fat, which is commonly referred to as shea butter.

Side effects and risks

Shea butter is an incredibly low risk topical ingredient. Allergic reactions to shea butter are rare. Even people who are allergic to tree nuts, the family that shea nuts belong to, have a low risk of reaction to shea butter on their face. Researchers believe this is because shea nuts contain little of the tree nut proteins that trigger allergies.